SportsNOLA.com covers Nicholls State, Southeastern Louisiana, Southern University, Grambling State, McNeese State, Louisiana-Lafayette, ULM, Centenary, LSU-Shreveport, Louisiana College and more

NSU has 41 athletic graduates in Friday's commenceme​nt exercises

NATCHITOCHES – Led by 2011 Capital One Academic All-America Football Team selections Justin Aldredge and Yaser Elqutub, and 2010-11 NCAA basketball blocked shots champion William Mosley, 35 student-athletes and another six athletic staff members received degrees Friday during Northwestern State University’s annual winter commencement exercises in Prather Coliseum.

Aldredge, with a 3.90 grade point average in business administration, and Elqutub, with a 3.85 GPA in scientific inquiry from the Louisiana Scholar’s College, received the highest academic recognition possible - magna cum laude. Graduating cum laude, with GPA’s between 3.50 and 3.69, were Lady Demon tennis standout Adna Curukovic, Brittany Fruge of the Lady Demon volleyball team, and Lady Demon soccer competitor Meghan Hunter.

Mosley, who is in the middle of his senior season, graduated in the same arena where he will lead the Demons into a Saturday afternoon contest at 2 o’clock against Missouri Valley. He currently ranks second nationally in blocked shots and 15th in rebounding, and is on pace to finish fourth in NCAA Division I history in career blocked shots.

He is one of three student-athletes receiving diplomas Friday who have eligibility remaining, joined by football players Sterling Endsley and Wade Williams.

Elqutub became the first NSU graduate to receive an Nth Degree award along with a diploma. NSU President Dr. Randy Webb presented the Nth Degree for Elqutub’s far-reaching community service, campus leadership and academic achievement which have brought national recognition to the university.

Summer 2011 Athletic Graduation List (participating in Fall 2011 commencement)

Baseball

  1. Aaron Munoz: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Arts and Communication; Minor: Social Science; Honors: Honor Roll

Men’s Basketball 

  1. Charles Clark: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Social Science; Minor: Social Science 

Women’s Basketball 

  1. Lyndzee Greene (now McConathy): Master of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Human Performance, with concentration in Sports Administration 

Softball

  1. Kayla Cole: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology 

Men’s Track 

  1. Rashad Bolds (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Business Administration 

Women’s Track 

  1. Shekinah Siegmund (former student-athlete):  Bachelor of Science in Nursing/College of Nursing and Allied Health; Major: Nursing; Honors: Honor Roll 

Volleyball 

  1. Brittany Fruge: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology; Honors: Cum Laude 

Football 

  1. Dustin Blessing (former student-athlete):  Associate Degree, College of Arts and Letters 

  1. Brian Booth (former student-athlete):  Associate Degree, College of Arts and Letters 

Administration 

1.   Fletcher Jonson (Former Sports Information): Master of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Human Performance, with concentration in Sports Administration

Fall 2011 Athletic Graduation List

Baseball

  1. Brett Fredieu: Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Industrial Engineering Technology; Honors: Honor Roll

  1. Chris Hebert:  Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Business Administration; Honors: Honor Roll

Men’s Basketball

  1. George Ceniceros (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology

  1. Dominic Knight: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Social Science; Minor: Social Science

  1. William Mosley: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: General Studies; Minor: Social Science

  1. Jarome Davis (team manager): Associate Degree, College of Arts and Letters

Football

  1. Justin Aldredge: Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Business Administration; Honors: Magna Cum Laude

  1. Yaser Elqutub:  Bachelor of Arts/Louisiana Scholars’ College; Major:  Liberal Arts, with concentration in Scientific Inquiry; Minor: Philosophy; Thesis: “What Are Thoughts?”; Honors:  Magna Cum Laude

  1. Sterling Endsley: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Social Science; Minor: Social Science

  1. Kyle Howard: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology

  1. Ricky Issac Jr.: Bachelor of Arts/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Criminal Justice

  1. Deston Jackson (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Business Administration

  1. Cord Larsen (former student-athlete):  Bachelor of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Physical Education GR K-12; Minor: History; Honors: Honor Roll

  1. Joey Lee (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology

  1. Kevin Perry: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology

  1. Bradley Russo: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Social Science; Minor: History

  1. Sherard Sorrells: Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Social Science; Minor: Social Science

  1. Wade Williams: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology; Honors: Honor Roll

  1. Mike Adams:  Associate Degree, College of Arts and Letters

Soccer

  1. Meghan Hunter: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Majors: Addiction Studies & Psychology; Minor: History; Honors: Cum Laude

Softball

  1. Kaitlin Holloway: Bachelor of Science/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies & Research; Major: Psychology

Tennis

  1. Adna Curukovic: Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Biology, with concentration in Biomedical, Honors: Cum Laude

Men’s Track

  1. Morgan Redmon: Bachelor of Arts/Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: History; Minor: Political Science; Honors: Honor Roll

Women’s Track

  1. Melissa Harris (former student-athlete): Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letter, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Social Science; Minor: Social Science; Honors: Honor Roll

  1. Andrea Warren: Bachelor of Science/College of Science, Tech and Business; Major: Family & Consumer Sciences, with concentration in Housing & Interiors; Minor: Social Science

Administration

  1. Justin Fields (Former Football Administrative Graduate Assistant): Master of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Human Performance, with concentration in Sports Administration

  1. Matthew Fowler (Sports Information): Bachelor of General Studies/Arts, Letter, Graduate Studies and Research; Major: General Studies, with concentration in Arts and Communication; Minor: P.E., Sport and Leisure Management; Honors: Honor Roll

  1. Joshua Jorgensen (Former Ticket Manager/Equipment Room Staff Member): Master of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Human Performance, with concentration in Sports Administration

  1. Cory Lacek (Former Football Administrative Graduate Assistant): Master of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Human Performance, with concentration in Sports Administration

  1. Jeremy Wilburn (Former Student-Athlete, current Asst. Football Coach): Master of Science/College of Education & Human Development; Major: Health & Human Performance, with concentration in Sports Administration

  1. JesseAnn Carrier (Women’s basketball assistant coach 2010-11): Masters of Science, Health and Human Performance