Prep Sports Central covers New Orleans and Louisiana High School Sports - SportsNOLA.com

Hannan SS Nilsson, OCS RHP Laird Top Class 1A All-State Softball, Baseball Squads

The best players aren't always found on championship teams, but in Class 1A, the softball and baseball champions had the Outstanding Player in their respective squads as voted on by a panel of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Archbishop Hannan shortstop Kimberly Nilsson took the Class 1A Most Outstanding softball player, while Ouachita Christian pitcher Mark Laird was named the Class 1A Most Outstanding baseball player.

Nilsson, a junior, batted .470 and hit eight home runs with 27 RBIs for the Lady Hawks, who rolled past Catholic-Pointe Coupee 10-2 in the title game.

Laird, a senior, posted a 9-1 record with a 0.72 ERA and was the championship game MVP for the Eagles, who run-ruled Central Catholic in the fifth inning 10-0. He also batted .474.

Softball champion Hannan had four selections and baseball champion Ouachita Christian had three players on their respective all-state teams.

Hannan teammates joining Nilsson include junior pitcher Maddi Shelton (16-6, 0.85 ERA), junior catcher Sydney Finch (.396 average with 27 RBIs) and senior first baseman Dallas Hebert (.355 average with 22 RBIs).

Laird has company in senior third baseman Zachary Stephenson (.457 average with 26 RBIs) and outfielder Braden Bristo (.371 average with a 5-0 pitching mark).

Softball runner-up Catholic-Pointe Coupee has two sophomore players on the team in pitcher Lauren David (12-8, 1.18 ERA) and outfielder Phoebe Fabre (.317 average).

Catholic-Pointe Coupee coach Lauren Doucet was named the Class 1A Coach of the Year after leading the Hornets to the 1A softball title game.

Central Catholic coach Tyler Jensen also was named the Class 1A Coach of the Year for directing the Eagles to the 1A baseball title game.

Cedar Creek, a No. 3 seed which lost in the second round, has three All-State selections in junior outfielder Lilla Jimmerson (.354 average), senior Lauren Yepson (.430 average) and junior Maggie Davidson (.406 average).

Semifinalist Ouachita Christian placed senior pitcher Carly Thaxton (2.66 ERA) on the team, while fellow semifinalist Opelousas Catholic had junior pitcher Molly Fontenot (19-4).

Other members on the softball team include Westminster Christian senior Elizabeth Launey (.326 average), St. Martin's junior Mychal Truxillo (.545 average), Oberlin junior Haley Reeves (.520 average), Vermilion Catholic senior Mila LeBeouf (14-11), Houma Christian senior Lindsay Crowdus (.582 average) and Ascension Catholic junior Nancy Guillot (.502, 25 RBIs).

Baseball runner-up Central Catholic was represented by sophomore pitcher Bryson Barbier (8-4 with a 3.67 ERA) and junior outfielder Josh Singleton (.402 average).

Semifinalists Metairie Park Country Day placed sophomore first baseman Michael Mann (.360 average) and junior shortstop Kent McGuire (.398, five home runs, 31 RBIs) on the All-State team.

Mangham, who lost to OCS in the semifinals 2-1 in a sixth-inning rally, is represented by senior pitcher Tyler Weed (7-3).

St. Mary's junior pitcher Sloan Dieter (5-3) rounds out the pitching staff and has teammates in senior outfielder Steele Merritt (.390 average) and second baseman Ragan Kaufman (.511 average).

Cedar Creek senior shortstop Austin Ginn (.466 average) and St. John senior catcher Kaleb Campesi (.316 average) complete the infield.

Other All-State selections include Oak Grove sophomore Cole Pippin (32 RBIs), St. Edmund senior David Scott Lafleur (.469 average), Vermilion Catholic senior Blair Landry (.469) and Hannan junior Mike Hess (.406).

LSWA CLASS 1A BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL
Pos. Player School Class Avg.
P Molly Fontenot Opelousas Catholic Jr. 19-4
P Lauren David Catholic-Pointe Coupee So. 12-8
P Maddi Shelton Arch. Hannan Jr. 16-6
P Carly Thaxton Ouachita Christ. Sr. 2.66
C Sydney Finch Arch. Hannan Jr. .396
IB Dallas Hebert Arch. Hannan Sr. .355
2B Elizabeth Launey Westminster Chr. Sr. .326
SS Kimberly Nilsson Arch. Hannan Jr. .470
3B Mychal Truxillo St. Martin’s Jr. .545
OF Lilla Jimmerson Cedar Creek Jr. .354
OF Haley Reeves Oberlin Jr. .520
OF Phoebe Fabre Catholic-Pointe Coupee So. .317
UTL Lauren Yepson Cedar Creek Sr. .430
UTL Maggie Davidson Cedar Creek Jr. .406
UTL Mila LeBeouf Vermilion Catholic Sr. 14-11
UTL Lindsay Crowdus Houma Christian Sr. .582
UTL Nancy Guillot Ascension Catholic Jr. .502
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Kimberly Nilsson, Archbishop Hannan
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lauren Doucet, Catholic-Pointe Coupee

HONORABLE MENTION: 1B Kylie Miller, Opelousas Catholic; SS Katie Frith, Vermilion Catholic; C Emily Albares, Houma Christian; P Meagan Landry, Central Catholic; 1B Katie Mullins, Mangham; C Holly Tyler, Ouachita Christian; P Abby Cook, Oak Grove; 3B Meagan Duchesne, Mangham; P Caley Pyles, Cedar Creek; P Elizabeth Delafield, Logansport; P Alayna Falcon, Ascension Catholic; SS Amelia Pitre, Opelousas Catholic; Kamryn Theriot, St. John; SS Hanna Cobb, Ouachita Christian; C-1B Michala Hughes, Block; SS-P Molly Swayze, Block.

BASEBALL
Pos. Player School Class Avg.
P Mark Laird Ouachita Christian Sr. 9-1
P Tyler Weed Mangham Sr. 7-3
P Sloan Dieter St. Mary’s Jr. 5-3
P Bryson Barbier Central Catholic So. 8-4
C Kaleb Campesi St. John Sr. .316
1B Michael Mann Country Day So. .360
2B Regan Kaufman St. Mary’s Sr. .511
SS Austin Ginn Cedar Creek Sr. .466
3B Zachary Stephenson Ouachita Christian Sr. .457
OF Josh Singleton Central Catholic Jr. .402
OF Braden Bristo Ouachita Christian Jr. .371
OF Steele Merritt St. Mary’s Sr. .390
UTL Cole Pippin Oak Grove So. .372
UTL Kent McGuire Country Day So. .398
UTL David Scott Lafleur St. Edmund Sr. .469
UTL Blair Landry Vermilion Catholic Sr. .404
UTL Mike Hess Archbishop Hannan Jr. .406
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Mark Laird, Ouachita Christian
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tyler Jensen, Central Catholic

HONORABLE MENTION: P Austin Diel, Delhi Charter; P Trey Auger, Oak Grove; P Dakota Durkes, Houma Christian; 1B Josh Wilkes, Ouachita Christian; 1B Steven Kunz, Cedar Creek; P-INF Rene Jaubert, Country Day; 3B Johnny Ledet, St. Mary’s; 3B Trey Caswell, St. Edmund; OF Seth Parker, Mangham; OF T.J. Venable, Opelousas Catholic; UTL Ryan Domingue, Vermilion Catholic; UTL Mark Fontenot, Oberlin; UTL Zac Lange, St. Martin’s; UTL Stewart Campbell, St. Martin’s; UTL Barron Courtney, Central Catholic; UTL Brent Powell, Archbishop Hannan; UTL Jordan Thomas, Southern Lab; UTL Kane Fontenot, Ascension Episcopal; 3B Ben Harrison, Country Day.

 

More on Your Football School